How Much House Can I Afford in Greenwich CT? Why Your Pre-Approval Isn't Your Budget

How much house can I afford in Greenwich CT is the question almost every buyer brings to a lender, and the lender answers a slightly different one. A pre-approval tells you the largest loan a bank is willing to put on your file. It does not tell you the payment you will still feel fine about next March, after the January tax installment and the first real heating bill.

In a town where the median single family sale was $3.6 million in September 2026, the distance between those two numbers isn't academic. It's usually six figures of purchase price.

What does a mortgage pre-approval actually tell you?

It gives you a ceiling built from your income, your debts, and your credit, and almost nothing about what a specific Greenwich house costs to own.

Lenders underwrite to a back-end debt-to-income ratio. Jumbo loan limits vary by lender and borrower profile; a 43% debt-to-income ratio is a common benchmark, not a universal ceiling. Some programs allow 43% to 45%, according to AmeriSave's 2026 jumbo guidance. That ratio counts your mortgage, property taxes, and insurance. It does not count private school tuition, club dues, landscaping an acre and a half, a $40,000 drainage project, or the fact that you now own 4,800 square feet to heat.

So the ceiling is real, in the sense that the bank will lend it. It just isn't a recommendation.

Two other jumbo requirements catch Greenwich buyers off guard:

  • Reserves. Jumbo lenders generally want 6 to 12 months of housing payments sitting in liquid accounts after closing. On a $20,000 monthly payment, that's $120,000 to $240,000 that cannot double as your renovation fund.
  • Down payment. Jumbo down payments run roughly 10% to 25%, and many lenders push for 20% to 25% once the loan clears $2 million.

Is every Greenwich home purchase a jumbo loan?

Not necessarily. Jumbo classification depends on the amount borrowed after the down payment, not the purchase price. The conforming limit in this part of Connecticut covers a small fraction of a typical Greenwich price.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency set the 2026 baseline conforming loan limit at $832,750 on November 25, 2025, a 3.26% increase over 2025. Fairfield County sits above that baseline: the 2026 one-unit limit for the Greater Bridgeport and Western Connecticut planning regions is $977,500, per Alpine Bank's 2026 Connecticut table.

Measured against a $3.6 million median sale price, conforming financing reaches about 27% of the number. A loan above that limit is jumbo, priced on jumbo terms; a sufficiently large down payment can keep borrowing below the limit even on a more expensive house.

The bigger number is the rate itself. Freddie Mac's survey released October 8, 2026 put the 30-year fixed at 7.40%, up from 7.28% a week earlier and 6.30% a year before, with the 15-year at 6.73%. At 7.40%, principal and interest on a $2.88 million loan (20% down on a $3.6 million house) runs about $19,941 a month. At the 6.31% a late-2022 buyer locked, the same loan would be about $17,845. That roughly $2,100 monthly difference is why so little inventory comes to market here.

How much are property taxes on a $3.6 million Greenwich home?

As an illustration, a property assessed at $2.52 million would owe roughly $25,515 a year, or about $2,126 a month, in general-fund tax at the current mill rate, before applicable sewer charges and exemptions. That line alone can swallow a tenth of your approved payment.

The arithmetic is public. Under Connecticut law, assessed value is 70% of fair market value as of the applicable valuation date, and the Town of Greenwich calculates tax by multiplying the assessment by the mill rate and dividing by 1,000. The Board of Estimate and Taxation set the fiscal 2026-27 general fund mill rate at 10.125, down from the prior 12.041, as Greenwich Free Press reported on May 20, 2026.

For illustration: a $3,600,000 valuation produces a $2,520,000 assessment, and $2,520,000 times 10.125 divided by 1,000 is $25,515. Greenwich's 2025 revaluation reflects values as of October 1, 2025, effective July 1, 2026. A purchase does not automatically reset the assessment to 70% of the sale price. Verify the property's actual assessment and current tax bill, including applicable sewer charges and exemptions.

Here are illustrative general-fund tax calculations using Greenwich MLS single family medians for the first half of 2026 as hypothetical valuation amounts. These are not actual tax bills and exclude applicable sewer charges and exemptions:

  • Cos Cob, $2.17 million median: $1,519,000 assessed, about $15,380 a year, about $1,282 a month.
  • Old Greenwich, $3.51 million median: $2,457,000 assessed, about $24,877 a year, about $2,073 a month.
  • Riverside, $3.77 million median: $2,639,000 assessed, about $26,720 a year, about $2,227 a month.
  • Greenwich, 06830 and 06831 combined, $4.31 million median: $3,017,000 assessed, about $30,547 a year, about $2,546 a month.
  • Condos and co-ops town-wide, $1,095,000 median: $766,500 assessed, about $7,761 a year, about $647 a month.

One wrinkle specific to buying right now. The 2025 revaluation raised the average Greenwich residential assessment by 28.5%, and faster in some districts: 37.7% in District 1, 30.6% in District 2, 30.7% in District 8. BET chair David Weisbrod was right that a 25% value increase does not produce a 25% tax increase, because the mill rate fell at the same time. But a longtime owner experienced that as a modest single digit bump from a familiar bill. You, closing in 2026, simply inherit the post-revaluation number on day one.

What does a Greenwich budget actually buy by neighborhood?

More in Cos Cob than most buyers expect, and less in Riverside than they hope.

The medians above tell the story. Cos Cob's median single family sale sat at $2.17 million in the first half of 2026 against $3.77 million in Riverside, so the same approval letter is a comfortable purchase in one village and a stretch two miles away. Old Greenwich, at $3.51 million, lands between them despite being the shoreline village buyers name first.

A few practical notes on how that plays out:

  • Cos Cob buys you Metro-North access, the Mianus River, and roughly $11,000 a year less in the illustrative general-fund tax calculation than the Riverside median. Historically it traded at a discount to the villages on either side of it, and some of that gap has closed.
  • Old Greenwich and Riverside put you near Tod's Point and Binney Park, with 1920s and 1930s housing stock that rewards a real inspection.
  • Backcountry trades acreage for commute time, which reads very differently on a three day office schedule than it did on a zero day one.
  • Condos and co-ops can make conforming financing more accessible, with a town-wide median of $1,095,000. Conforming financing can also work for other homes when the down payment keeps the loan within the limit.

Where do Greenwich buyers have negotiating room this fall?

In the $1.5 million to $4 million band, and almost nowhere above it. That's the opposite of what the headline numbers suggest.

September 2026 looked tight at the top line: 37 single family sales against 30 in September 2025, 119 listings at month end, 2.8 months of supply, a median 17 days on market, and 70.3% of sales closing at or above original list price.

Underneath that, the bands have split. Year to date, sales from $1 million to $4 million were down 29 transactions, about 14% off 2025, and inventory in the $1.5 million to $4 million range rose by the end of September. Over the same stretch, sales between $6.5 million and $10 million jumped 87%, from 23 to 43, with another 10 contracts waiting to close.

Which brings the pre-approval question back around. If you're shopping at $2.5 million and you've left room under your ceiling, you can compete on terms: a real inspection contingency, a repair credit, a closing date that suits the seller. If you've stretched to the top of your approval, price is the only lever you have left, and in September roughly seven out of ten Greenwich sellers didn't need to give on price.

Room under the ceiling is negotiating power. It's the cheapest leverage a buyer can buy.

How should I set my own number before shopping in Greenwich?

Work backward from the monthly payment you'd choose voluntarily, then solve for price. Five steps that hold up here:

  • Start with the payment, not the purchase price. Pick the all-in monthly figure you'd be content with in a flat year, then let a lender tell you what price that supports.
  • Price the tax line on the post-revaluation assessment. Verify the property's actual post-revaluation assessment and current tax bill, including applicable sewer charges and exemptions. Do not substitute 70% of the purchase price for the town's assessment.
  • Treat the jumbo reserve as spent money. Six to twelve months of payments has to still be there after closing, so it is not available for the kitchen.
  • Hold back a repair reserve on anything pre-war. Drainage, oil tanks, knob-and-tube, and undersized storm lines are the recurring surprises in the older shoreline housing stock.
  • Write down your walk-away number before the first showing. Decided in a quiet room it's a budget. Decided in a bidding round it's a feeling.

Key takeaways

  • A jumbo pre-approval uses a lender-dependent back-end debt-to-income limit; 43% is a common benchmark, and some programs allow 43% to 45%. That ratio excludes tuition, dues, and maintenance entirely.
  • Whether a Greenwich purchase needs a jumbo loan depends on the amount borrowed after the down payment: the 2026 conforming limit for the Greater Bridgeport and Western Connecticut planning regions is $977,500, about 27% of the town's $3.6 million September 2026 median sale price.
  • An illustrative $2.52 million assessment produces about $25,515 a year in general-fund tax at the 10.125 mill rate for fiscal 2026-27, before applicable sewer charges and exemptions. Verify the actual parcel assessment and bill rather than using the purchase price.
  • At Freddie Mac's October 8, 2026 average of 7.40%, principal and interest on a $2.88 million loan is roughly $19,941 a month, about $2,100 more than the same loan at the 6.31% available in late 2022.
  • Buyers have more leverage between $1.5 million and $4 million than above it: year to date sales from $1 million to $4 million fell about 14% while sales from $6.5 million to $10 million rose 87%, per Greenwich MLS data through September 2026.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much house can I afford in Greenwich CT on a $500,000 income?

There's no single answer, because the binding constraint is usually the tax and insurance line rather than income. As a frame: at a 40% back-end debt-to-income ratio, a $500,000 household income supports roughly $16,600 a month of housing debt, taxes, and insurance. Subtract the property's actual taxes, insurance, and other debt payments, and what's left services the mortgage. The roughly $2,100 monthly general-fund tax figure above is illustrative, not a substitute for the property's bill. A lender will model your actual file, and the number will move with your other debts.

Why is my Greenwich pre-approval higher than what I can comfortably spend?

Because a pre-approval measures what a bank can collect, not what you'd enjoy paying. It uses gross income, ignores discretionary costs like tuition and club dues, and is calculated before you know a specific house's tax bill, insurance, or deferred maintenance. Treating the ceiling as a target is the most common way buyers end up with no negotiating room.

Do I need a jumbo loan to buy in Greenwich?

Only if the amount you borrow exceeds the applicable limit. The 2026 one-unit conforming limit for the Greater Bridgeport and Western Connecticut planning regions is $977,500, against a $3.6 million median single family sale price in September 2026. Condos and co-ops had a town-wide median of $1,095,000 in the first half of 2026, but any eligible home may qualify for conforming financing if the loan amount stays within the limit.

How much are property taxes in Greenwich CT in 2026?

The fiscal 2026-27 general fund mill rate is 10.125, down from 12.041, and Connecticut assesses property at 70% of fair market value. For illustration, that works out to roughly $7,088 in general-fund tax per $700,000 of assessed value, before applicable sewer charges and exemptions. Your bill depends on the parcel's actual assessment, based on the October 1, 2025 valuation, not simply its current purchase price.

Is fall 2026 a good time to buy in Greenwich?

It's an expensive time to borrow and a workable time to negotiate, depending where you're shopping. Months of supply sat at 2.8 in September 2026 and 70.3% of sales closed at or above original list, so this is still a seller's market overall. But inventory in the $1.5 million to $4 million band rose through September while sales in that range ran about 14% behind 2025, which is where a buyer with room under their approval has the most to work with.

Let's find your real number first

The most useful hour you can spend before touring houses is the one where nobody is selling you anything. What does the tax bill look like at your price point, in your district, on a post-revaluation assessment? What's the realistic insurance figure near the shoreline versus two miles inland? What should you be holding back for the drainage and systems work that a 1931 house will eventually ask for?

The Metalios Team at Houlihan Lawrence can run those numbers with you, street by street, before you talk to a lender or after. If you've already got a pre-approval letter and you want a second opinion on what it actually means in this town, reach out and we'll walk through it.

Check out this article next

Greenwich CT Mortgage Rates 2026: What a Second Fed Hike Would Actually Change

Greenwich CT Mortgage Rates 2026: What a Second Fed Hike Would Actually Change

Greenwich CT mortgage rates 2026: September inflation hit 3.7% and Fed hike odds nearly doubled in a day. Here's which price bands feel it and…

Read Article